The HybridCars.com monthly sales Dashboard is a collaboration of HybridCars.com and Baum & Associates, a Michigan-based market research firm focusing on automotive issues including the hybrid and electric vehicle market.

Overall sales for October were strong for the second straight month, as fleet sales and replacement demand from Harvey and Irma led to a strong monthly rate (adjusted for seasonality).

Sales for the remainder of the year are likely to moderate from the level of the last two months. All categories (hybrid, plug in, battery electric, and diesel) were up from last October but down from September (in line with the decline in the overall market). Year-to-date, sales for each category is up with the exception of diesels.

October was a relatively slow month for battery electric vehicles, with the Bolt EV hitting an all-time high, while Tesla had a relatively poor month. There are of course significant production problems with the Model 3, and the first month of the quarter is generally a more modest month for the Model S and Model X. The Bolt EV is the category leader this month by a wide margin and has apparently reached its “level,” of approximately 30,000 units a year. Obviously, the Model 3 will likely lead the category in the future, although volume production will apparently not occur until at least the end of the first quarter of 2018. Sales of the Leaf were minimal and will remain so until the new model is available early next year. Production of the Leaf has already been curtailed in order to reduce inventory in preparation for the new model. Sales of the Leaf will increase in the Spring and again late next year when a longer-range model becomes available. Given the delayed launch of the Model 3, the entire increase in year-to-date sales of battery electric vehicles can be accounted for by the Chevy Bolt EV.

SEE ALSO: September 2017 Dashboard

Plug in hybrids declined from last month, although they were up from last October. The Prius Prime and Chevy Volt continued to pace the category and the sales of these vehicles are rather steady. Conversely, there appears to be a limit for these products that is unlikely to change much going forward. The two Ford products (C-Max and Fusion Energi) both had relatively modest sales this month. While the Volt is down modestly for the year, the sales of the Prius Prime accounts for all of the increase in the category year-to-date. Volvo’s S90 Plug In has been added this month, joining the XC60 and XC90. Volumes on these products are modest, but illustrate Volvo’s interest in spreading the technology across its product line. The Hyundai Sonata and Kia Optima continue to appear and at least for now, we have replaced our estimates with actual sales as reported by the automakers. The same is true for the Chrysler Pacifica, for which automaker-reported numbers have been obtained.

The hybrid category had a good month, with the Prius Liftback falling to third in the category, behind the Ford Fusion and Toyota RAV4. The Fusion has had a very good year and is increasingly finding itself at the top of the category. The RAV4 has enjoyed a run of the last three months above 5,000 monthly. While the Prius Liftback remains the leading player in the category, it is of course down from previous years and is unlikely to regain the higher numbers of years ago. This is of course due to increased product availability of models from a variety of automakers, and perhaps more importantly, the increased marketing of crossovers in hybrid form which are of course sought after by consumers. The Nissan Rogue has been sold in modest numbers for a few months, but sales have not been reported. The product debuts in our report this month, but clearly the volumes are well short of the Toyota RAV4 where the product is a mainstream offering. We expect the Honda CR-V will be launched in hybrid form next year, as it is already available in other markets. Sales for the GMC Sierra mild hybrid have been restated based on additional information obtained from the automaker. This product is offered primarily in California and is essentially a market “test” and volumes are therefore modest. We expect the Chevrolet Silverado will be offered, but sales volumes are not yet available.

The diesel segment showed improvement as the Transit sold well (and led the category) and the recently approved diesel engine continued to reappear in the Ram Pickup (although share is still building and will be for several months). The reappearance of the Ram Pickup will lead to growth in the diesel category although the focus is and will remain on pickups and vans, as opposed to the broader availability across cars and crossovers, which has declined due in large part to the VW scandal.


October 2017 Hybrid Car Sales Numbers

Hybrids sold in the U.S. (October 2017): 29,451
Hybrid Take-Rate: 2.18%

U.S. Hybrid sales for October 2017

MfgrModel 10-17 Sales vs. 9-17 vs. 10-16 CY 2017 CY 17 vs 16 CY 2016 Current Month US Share
FordFusion Hybrid5,087-19.60%3.50%49,76486.40%26,69917.27%
ToyotaRAV45,012-13.00%41.10%41,36413.20%36,54017.02%
ToyotaPrius Liftback4,532-20.80%-16.40%55,443-33.80%83,79315.39%
KiaNiro Hybrid1,935-24.20%N/A22,605N/A - 6.57%
ToyotaCamry Hybrid 1,897-9.20%5.30%15,369-16.30%18,3536.44%
HondaAccord Hybrid1,832-19.60%41.40%19,262361.30%4,1766.22%
ToyotaHighlander Hybrid1,266-15.60%255.60%13,865209.80%4,4754.30%
FordC-Max Hybrid1,09233.20%174.40%8,331-18.10%10,1713.71%
ToyotaPrius C900-3.90%-41.70%10,607-39.20%17,4363.06%
HyundaiIoniq Hybrid870-21.00%N/A8,997N/A - 2.95%
KiaOptima Hybrid70578.00%46.30%3,126-41.30%5,3222.39%
LexusRX 400 / 450 h675-19.20%26.20%6,848-0.90%6,9102.29%
ToyotaPrius V652-10.40%-44.20%8,299-33.10%12,4092.21%
HyundaiSonata523-32.00%-64.60%8,472-46.10%15,7201.78%
LincolnMKZ405-6.90%-10.00%4,990-16.80%6,0001.38%
ToyotaAvalon Hybrid375-5.80%-44.30%4,215-37.90%6,7861.27%
LexusES Hybrid355-16.30%0.60%4,337-33.00%6,4771.21%
NissanRogue Hybrid303N/AN/A303N/A - 1.03%
ChevroletMalibu Hybrid300-39.90%-50.00%3,79936.90%2,7761.02%
AcuraMDX Hybrid203-15.10%N/A1,278N/A - 0.69%
LexusNX Hybrid1900.50%1.10%2,161-3.50%2,2390.65%
GMCSierra Hybrid13577.60%13400.00%51351200.00%10.46%
AcuraNSX Hybrid87234.60%29.90%442194.70%1500.30%
BuickLacrosse Hybrid441000.00%-17.00%151-78.70%7080.15%
AcuraRLX Hybrid2644.40%100.00%1879.40%1710.09%
HondaCR-Z18-33.30%-89.30%669-67.10%2,0320.06%
LexusLC 500h15-6.30%N/A98N/A - 0.05%
LexusCT200h10-89.00%-98.20%4,673-36.70%7,3850.03%
InfinitiQ70 Hybrid4-20.00%-55.60%50-49.50%990.01%
HondaCivic Hybrid20.00%-85.70%62-93.50%9580.01%
VolkswagenJetta Hybrid10.00%-97.90%70-88.50%6080.00%
AcuraILX Hybrid - N/AN/A - -100.00%10.00%
AudiQ5 Hybrid - N/AN/A - -100.00%180.00%
BMW ActiveHybrid 5 (535ih) - N/A-100.00% - -100.00%180.00%
BMW 7-Series ActiveHybrid - N/AN/A - -100.00%10.00%
BuickRegal Hybrid - N/AN/A6-86.40%440.00%
ChevroletImpala Hybrid - N/AN/A1-97.10%350.00%
HondaInsight - N/AN/A3-95.20%630.00%
InfinitiQ50 Hybrid - -100.00%-100.00%771-52.80%1,6320.00%
InfinitiQX60 Hybrid - N/A-100.00%298-68.70%9510.00%
LexusGS 450h - -100.00%N/A46-27.00%630.00%
LexusLS 600h - N/AN/A - -100.00%360.00%
MercedesE400H - N/AN/A3-75.00%120.00%
NissanPathfinder Hybrid - N/A-100.00%389-40.50%6540.00%
SubaruXV Crosstrek Hybrid - -100.00%-100.00%45-97.90%2,1210.00%
Total Hybrid 29,451-14.20%11.30%301,9126.30%284,043
Total Auto Sales1,348,625-11.00%-1.40%14,149,392-1.80%14,413,586
Overall Hybrid Take Rate2.18%2.13%1.97%

October 2017 Plug-in Hybrid Car Sales Numbers

Plug-in Hybrids sold in the U.S. (October 2017): 6,665
Plug-in Hybrid Take-Rate: 0.49%

U.S. Plug-in Hybrid sales for October 2017

MfgrModel 10-17 Sales vs. 9-17 vs. 10-16 CY 2017 CY 17 vs 16 CY 2016 Current Month U.S. Share
ToyotaPrius Prime 1,626 -14.4%N/A 16,682 31980.8% 52 24.40%
ChevroletVolt 1,362 -6.3%-37.8% 16,710 -9.8% 18,517 20.44%
FordFusion Energi 741 -2.9%-46.0% 8,026 -38.4% 13,022 11.12%
BMW5-Series Plug in 596 16.6%N/A 2,194 N/A - 8.94%
FordC-Max Energi 569 -16.7%-0.4% 7,181 20.7% 5,947 8.54%
BMWX5 329 -1.2%-19.0% 3,588 -28.1% 4,990 4.94%
BMW3-Series Plug in 307 -6.7%233.7% 3,301 676.7% 425 4.61%
KiaOptima Plug In 235 3.1%N/A 1,165 N/A - 3.53%
VolvoXC90 Plug In 174 -26.3%18.4% 1,656 0.1% 1,655 2.61%
ChryslerPacifica 152 -66.2%N/A 2,494 N/A - 2.28%
HyundaiSonata Plug In* 110 13.4%-56.0% 898 -63.7% 2,475 1.65%
VolvoXC60 Plug In 100 3.1%N/A 275 N/A - 1.50%
PorscheCayenne S E-Hybrid 73 -41.1%-47.1% 1,513 -15.0% 1,780 1.10%
MiniCountryman Plug In 56 -30.0%N/A 307 N/A - 0.84%
BMW7-Series Plug in 55 27.9%150.0% 520 1825.9% 27 0.83%
MercedesC350We Plug-in Hybrid 49 -61.1%N/A 787 N/A - 0.74%
BMWi8 33 22.2%-83.4% 364 -71.7% 1,288 0.50%
VolvoS90 Plug In 28 2700.0%N/A 33 N/A - 0.42%
CadillacCT6 27 0.0%N/A 143 N/A - 0.41%
AudiA3 Plug In 17 -80.0%-95.1% 2,569 -22.1% 3,297 0.26%
MercedesS550 Plug In 16 -54.3%-90.8% 618 44.7% 427 0.24%
MercedesGLE 550e Hybrid 8 -42.9%-57.9% 340 188.1% 118 0.12%
PorschePanamera S E-Hybrid 2 100.0%-94.7% 13 -95.7% 302 0.03%
CadillacELR - N/A-100.0% 17 -96.8% 526 0.00%
Total PHEV 6,665 -12.6%11.6% 71,394 30.2% 54,848
Total Auto Sales 1,348,625 -11.0%-1.4% 14,149,392 -1.8% 14,413,586
Overall PHEV Rate0.49%0.50%0.38%
* Estimated

October 2017 Battery Electric Car Sales Numbers

Battery Electrics sold in the U.S. (October 2017): 6,792
Battery Electric Take-Rate: 0.50%

U.S. Battery Electric sales for October 2017

MfgrModel 10-17 Sales vs. 9-17 vs. 10-16 CY 2017 CY 17 vs 16 CY 2016 Current Month U.S. Share
ChevroletBolt EV 2,781 5.7%N/A 17,083 N/A - 40.95%
TeslaModel S* 1,100 -75.6%-8.3% 20,300 -8.0% 22,056 16.20%
TeslaModel X* 900 -73.5%-10.0% 16,500 23.8% 13,328 13.25%
BMWi3** 686 27.5%55.2% 5,321 -14.2% 6,205 10.10%
Fiat500e* 240 -21.3%-24.8% 2,901 -11.0% 3,258 3.53%
NissanLeaf 213 -79.8%-84.9% 10,953 2.8% 10,650 3.14%
KiaSoul EV 210 -17.6%10.5% 1,746 29.1% 1,352 3.09%
VWe-Golf 203 8.6%-50.1% 2,902 -9.0% 3,189 2.99%
TeslaModel 3* 150 25.0%N/A 370 N/A - 2.21%
FordFocus EV 115 -12.2%161.4% 1,583 124.5% 705 1.69%
SmartforTwo EV 73 -40.7%69.8% 347 -39.1% 570 1.07%
MercedesB-Class Electric 59 -32.2%1.7% 602 14.4% 526 0.87%
HondaClarity BEV 34 -34.6%N/A 135 N/A - 0.50%
HyundaiIoniq EV 28 -22.2%N/A 330 N/A - 0.41%
ChevroletSpark - N/A-100.0% 14 -99.5% 2,979 0.00%
Mitsubishii - N/A-100.0% 6 -93.0% 86 0.00%
Total BEV 6,792 -49.4%26.3% 81,093 24.9% 64,904
Total Auto Sales 1,348,625 -11.0%-1.4% 14,149,392 -1.8% 14,413,586
Overall BEV Take Rate0.50%0.57%0.45%
* Estimated
** Breakdown between electric and range extended model is not available.

October 2017 Compressed Natural Gas Car Sales Numbers

Compressed Natural Gass sold in the U.S. (October 2017): 0
Compressed Natural Gas Take-Rate: 0.00%

U.S. Compressed Natural Gas sales for October 2017

MfgrModel 10-17 Sales vs. 9-17 vs. 10-16 CY 2017 CY 17 vs 16 CY 2016 Current Month US Share
HondaCivic - N/AN/A - -100.0% 1 N/A
Total CNG - -100.0% 6,647 664600.0% 1
Total Auto Sales 1,348,625 -11.0%-1.4% 14,149,392 -1.8% 14,413,586
Overall CNG Take Rate0.00%0.05%0.00%


October 2017 Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle Car Sales Numbers

Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicles sold in the U.S. (October 2017): 252
Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle Take-Rate: 0.02%

U.S. Hydrogen Fuel Cell Electric Vehicle sales for October 2017

MfgrModel 10-17 Sales vs. 9-17 vs. 10-16 CY 2017 CY 17 vs 16 CY 2016 Current Month US Share
ToyotaMirai 249 35.3%141.7% 1,293 59.0% 813 98.81%
HyundaiTucson 3 0.0%N/A 27 -30.8% 39 1.19%
HondaClarity - -100.0%N/A 432 N/A - 0.00%
Total Fuel Cell 252 -74.6%144.7% 1,752 105.6% 852
Total Auto Sales 1,348,625 -11.0%-1.4% 14,149,392 -1.8% 14,413,586
Overall Fuel Cell Take Rate0.02%0.01%0.01%

October 2017 Diesel Car Sales Numbers

Diesels sold in the U.S. (October 2017): 8,343
Diesel Take-Rate: 0.62

U.S. Diesel sales for October 2017

MfgrModel 10-17 Sales vs. 9-17 vs. 10-16 CY 2017 CY 17 vs 16 CY 2016 Current Month US Share
FordTransit Diesel* 3,602 -24.0%0.9% 36,445 -15.2% 42,984 43.17%
RamRam Pickup Diesel* 1,712 49.0%101.4% 3,873 -88.5% 33,684 20.52%
ChevroletColorado Diesel 956 14.9%-9.5% 7,637 12.3% 6,800 11.46%
GMCCanyon Diesel 304 -14.6%-30.0% 3,057 5.5% 2,898 3.64%
BMW X5 Diesel 257 -29.8%576.3% 2,492 46.9% 1,696 3.08%
ChevroletCruze Diesel 207 -20.4%4040.0% 1,231 388.5% 252 2.48%
Land RoverRange Rover Sport 187 -30.2%-26.1% 2,639 -2.8% 2,716 2.24%
Land RoverRange Rover 144 -21.3%-12.7% 2,023 -5.3% 2,137 1.73%
JaguarXF 143 -7.1%N/A 633 N/A - 1.71%
BMW 3-Series Diesel 138 -9.8%500.0% 1,329 9.6% 1,213 1.65%
VolkswagenGolf Sportwagon Diesel 129 72.0%N/A 4,442 N/A - 1.55%
JaguarF-Pace 109 -13.5%-48.3% 1,980 838.4% 211 1.31%
VolkswagenPassat Diesel 103 -44.0%N/A 2,993 N/A - 1.23%
Land RoverRange Rover Velar 84 40.0%N/A 166 N/A - 1.01%
JaguarXE 70 -11.4%18.6% 1,442 1035.4% 127 0.84%
GMCTerrain Diesel 64 166.7%N/A 91 N/A - 0.77%
VolkswagenJetta Diesel 58 28.9%N/A 2,273 N/A - 0.70%
VolkswagenGolf Diesel 28 75.0%N/A 743 N/A - 0.34%
RamPromaster Van Diesel 26 -27.8%-42.2% 344 13.5% 303 0.31%
VolkswagenBeetle Diesel 11 -42.1%N/A 293 N/A - 0.13%
AudiA3 Diesel 5 -44.4%N/A 116 N/A - 0.06%
MercedesGL-Class Diesel 3 0.0%-78.6% 34 -95.9% 825 0.04%
MercedesML Class Diesel 2 100.0%N/A 10 -61.5% 26 0.02%
MercedesGLE-Class Diesel 1 -50.0%-96.0% 17 -98.2% 948 0.01%
AudiQ7 Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
AudiQ5 Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
AudiA6 Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
AudiA7 Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
AudiA8 Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
BMW 5-Series Diesel - N/A-100.0% 41 -94.4% 734 0.00%
BMW 7-Series Diesel - N/AN/A - -100.0% 2 0.00%
BMW X3 Diesel - N/A-100.0% 28 -96.0% 708 0.00%
JeepGrand Cherokee Diesel - N/A-100.0% 725 -78.9% 3,443 0.00%
MaseratiGhibli - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
MercedesC-Class Diesel - N/AN/A 10 66.7% 6 0.00%
MercedesE-Class Diesel - -100.0%-100.0% 26 -96.0% 650 0.00%
MercedesGLS-Class Diesel - N/A-100.0% 3 -57.1% 7 0.00%
MercedesGLK Class Diesel - -100.0%N/A 3 -90.0% 30 0.00%
Porsche Cayenne Diesel - N/AN/A - -100.0% 18 0.00%
VolkswagenTouareg Diesel - N/AN/A 1 N/A - 0.00%
Total Diesel 8,343 -8.8%16.4% 77,140 -24.7% 102,418
Total Auto Sales 1,348,625 -11.0%-1.4% 14,149,392 -1.8% 14,413,586
Overall Diesel Take Rate0.62%0.55%0.71%
* Estimated