January 2016 Dashboard

The HybridCars.com monthly sales Dashboard is a collaboration of HybridCars.com and Baum & Associates, a Michigan-based market research firm focusing on automotive issues including the hybrid and electric vehicle market.

Overall sales for January were down slightly from a year ago, although there were fewer selling days in the month so the sales rate was up.

Of course, January sales were far below December since sales in January are generally low. The same is true for hybrid and electric vehicles as the weather does not favor these vehicles and those trying to cash in on tax breaks (plug ins and electrics) often try to close the sale by the end of the year. Plug ins were up from a year ago, while full electrics and hybrids were down. Of course diesels were down, due to the continued stop sale on VW diesels.

Sales for full electric vehicles were down from January of last year by over 20 percent given declines in the segment leaders including the Tesla Model S and Nissan Leaf. The Model X is new, but its volume is modest at an estimated 400 units. Tesla pulled out all the stops to add to its 2015 total in December which led to reduced availability in January. The BMW i3 also fell dramatically, presumably due to a decline in availability. Model X sales should increase going forward as the production rate has increased after a very slow ramp in the last quarter of 2015. As a share of total sales, full electrics were the lowest since May 2013.

Plug in hybrids actually had a decent month as compared to January 2015 as the segment leader (Volt) sold almost 1,000 copies. While this was well below December, it was 80 percent over January 2015. The Volt remains available only in the “launch” states and production has been relatively modest. The Hamtramck plant has recently launched production of the national model which will be available across the country, leading to higher sales (although we might not see the results until March).

Growth in the category is due to sales from a number of products that were not available a year ago including the Audi A3, BMW X5, Hyundai Sonata, Mercedes S550, and Volvo XC90. As a share of total sales, plug-in sales were below the last several months, but above the September 2015 level when the segment leader, the Volt, was in short supply (due to product changeover).

Hybrids had another poor month, with the new Toyota RAV4 Hybrid attempting to fill the void caused by a variety of poor performers. The Prius family sold 9,300 units as compared to almost 12,000 a year ago. Ford’s hybrids are also sold in reasonable numbers, but they were down almost 20 percent. For the month, hybrid sales as a percent of total sales were in line with recent months, which is not a good result.

The only good news in the diesel segment is that two new entrants have been added, namely the Chevrolet Colorado and GMC Canyon. The total for the segment is just under 5,000 units as compared to over 10,000 a year ago. Most of that decline is due to the elimination of the VW models of 4,400 units a year ago. Even the segment leader, the Ram Pickup is down almost 20 percent (vs. January 2015) to approximately 3,200 units.

hev2016

January 2016 Hybrid Car Sales Numbers

Hybrids sold in the U.S. (January 2016): 20,967
Hybrid Take-Rate: 1.84%

U.S. Hybrid sales for January 2016

MfrModel 1-16 Sales vs. 12-15 vs. 1-15 CY 2016 CY 16 vs 15 CY 2015 Current Month US Share
ToyotaPrius Liftback6,333-37.60%-13.40%9,333-13.40%7,31630.20%
ToyotaRAV41,97338.00%N/A1,973N/A - 9.41%
ToyotaPrius C1,763-38.40%-32.60%1,763-32.60%2,6148.41%
FordFusion Hybrid1,373-29.90%-23.00%1,373-23.00%1,7826.55%
ToyotaCamry Hybrid 1,256-32.50%-41.40%1,256-41.40%2,1435.99%
ToyotaPrius V1,205-40.90%-37.00%1,205-37.00%1,9135.75%
HyundaiSonata964-15.30%43.50%96443.50%6724.60%
LexusRX 400 / 450 h790-47.10%51.60%79051.60%5213.77%
FordC-Max Hybrid637-23.90%-16.70%637-16.70%7653.04%
LexusCT200h622-57.50%-38.10%622-38.10%1,0052.97%
LexusES Hybrid622-56.90%-16.60%622-16.60%7462.97%
ToyotaAvalon Hybrid583-37.50%-36.10%583-36.10%9122.78%
LincolnMKZ491-43.40%4.90%4914.90%4682.34%
KiaOptima Hybrid469-46.10%-44.40%469-44.40%8442.24%
ToyotaHighlander Hybrid375-27.30%39.90%37539.90%2681.79%
SubaruXV Crosstrek Hybrid261-38.60%-49.00%261-49.00%5121.24%
LexusNX Hybrid245-32.70%50.30%24550.30%1631.17%
HondaCR-Z192-39.20%-2.00%192-2.00%1960.92%
InfinitiQ50 Hybrid175-37.70%-41.10%175-41.10%2970.83%
HondaCivic Hybrid161-38.80%-49.70%161-49.70%3200.77%
InfinitiQX60 Hybrid119-52.20%-7.80%119-7.80%1290.57%
BuickLacrosse Hybrid118-18.60%-63.80%118-63.80%3260.56%
HondaAccord Hybrid71-68.20%-91.20%71-91.20%8050.34%
NissanPathfinder Hybrid65-22.60%-64.70%65-64.70%1840.31%
VolkswagenJetta Hybrid46-29.20%-8.00%46-8.00%500.22%
HondaInsight19-13.60%-91.50%19-91.50%2230.09%
ChevroletImpala Hybrid120.00%-36.80%12-36.80%190.06%
InfinitiQ70 Hybrid10-37.50%-47.40%10-47.40%190.05%
LexusGS 450h566.70%-37.50%5-37.50%80.02%
AudiQ5 Hybrid3-76.90%-62.50%3-62.50%80.01%
BuickRegal Hybrid3-62.50%-75.00%3-75.00%120.01%
LexusLS 600h30.00%-40.00%3-40.00%50.01%
BMW ActiveHybrid 5 (535ih)1-85.70%N/A1N/A - 0.00%
BMW 7-Series ActiveHybrid10.00%-75.00%1-75.00%40.00%
MercedesE400H 1N/A-96.70%1-96.70%300.00%
AcuraILX Hybrid - -100.00%-100.00% - -100.00%30.00%
AcuraRLX Hybrid - -100.00%-100.00% - -100.00%140.00%
BMW ActiveHybrid 3 (335ih) - -100.00%-100.00% - -100.00%30.00%
Cadillac Escalade Hybrid - N/A-100.00% - -100.00%10.00%
ChevroletMalibu Hybrid - -100.00%-100.00% - -100.00%60.00%
ChevroletSilverado Hybrid - N/A-100.00% - -100.00%20.00%
ChevroletTahoe Hybrid - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
GMC Yukon Hybrid - N/A-100.00% - -100.00%20.00%
GMC Sierra Hybrid - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
LexusHS 250h - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
MercedesS400HV Hybrid - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
Mercedes ML450H - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
NissanAltima Hybrid - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
PorscheCayenne Hybrid - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
PorschePanamera S Hybrid - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
VolkswagenTouareg Hybrid - N/A-100.00% - -100.00%20.00%
Total Hybrid 20,967-35.30%-17.20%20,967-17.20%25,312100.00%
Total Auto Sales1,142,164-30.00%-0.40%1,142,164-0.40%1,146,987
Overall Hybrid Take Rate1.84%1.84%2.21%

phev2016

January 2016 Plug-in Hybrid Car Sales Numbers

Plug-in Hybrids sold in the U.S. (January 2016): 3,137
Plug-in Hybrid Take-Rate: 0.27

U.S. Plug-in Hybrid sales for January 2016

MfgrModel 1-16 Sales vs. 12-15 vs. 1-15 CY 2015 CY 15 vs 14 CY 2014 Current Month U.S. Share
ChevroletVolt 996 -52.9%83.8% 996 83.8% 542 31.75%
FordFusion Energi 581 -45.1%36.4% 581 36.4% 426 18.52%
FordC-Max Energi 350 -39.6%-11.4% 350 -11.4% 395 11.16%
AudiA3 Plug In 327 567.3%N/A 327 N/A - 10.42%
VolvoXC90 Plug In 226 205.4%N/A 226 N/A - 7.20%
BMWX5 181 -70.2%N/A 181 N/A - 5.77%
HyundaiSonata Plug In 175 29.6%N/A 175 N/A - 5.58%
PorscheCayenne S E-Hybrid 146 6.6%75.9% 146 75.9% 83 4.65%
CadillacELR 67 -50.4%-27.2% 67 -27.2% 92 2.14%
BMWi8 32 -95.1%-62.4% 32 -62.4% 85 1.02%
PorschePanamera S E-Hybrid 27 68.8%-55.7% 27 -55.7% 61 0.86%
MercedesS550 Plug In 19 -45.7%N/A 19 N/A - 0.61%
ToyotaPrius Plug In 10 -54.5%-97.5% 10 -97.5% 401 0.32%
HondaAccord Plug In - -100.0%-100.0% - -100.0% 28 0.00%
Total PHEV 3,137 -44.2%48.5% 3,137 48.5% 2,113
Total Auto Sales 1,142,164 -30.0%-0.4% 1,142,164 -0.4% 1,146,987
Overall PHEV Rate0.27%0.27%0.18%
Estimated

bev2016

January 2016 Battery Electric Car Sales Numbers

Battery Electrics sold in the U.S. (January 2016): 3,576
Battery Electric Take-Rate: 0.31%

U.S. Battery Electric sales for January 2016

MfgrModel 1-16 Sales vs. 12-15 vs. 1-15 CY 2016 CY 16 vs 15 CY 2015 Current Month U.S. Share
TeslaModel S 1,300 -62.9%-13.3% 1,300 -13.3% 1,500 36.35%
NissanLeaf 755 -43.9%-29.4% 755 -29.4% 1,070 21.11%
TeslaModel X 400 126.0%N/A 400 N/A - 11.19%
VWe-Golf 328 -46.1%81.2% 328 81.2% 181 9.17%
Fiat500e 217 -19.6%-49.4% 217 -49.4% 429 6.07%
BMWi3* 182 -87.2%-72.8% 182 -72.8% 670 5.09%
ChevroletSpark 139 -8.6%61.6% 139 61.6% 86 3.89%
KiaSoul EV 81 -15.6%17.4% 81 17.4% 69 2.27%
FordFocus EV 66 -31.3%-22.4% 66 -22.4% 85 1.85%
MercedesB-Class Electric 58 -40.2%-75.8% 58 -75.8% 240 1.62%
SmartforTwo EV 48 -73.2%-67.3% 48 -67.3% 147 1.34%
Mitsubishii 2 -77.8%-33.3% 2 -33.3% 3 0.06%
HondaFit EV - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
ToyotaRAV4 EV - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 7 0.00%
Total BEV 3,576 -55.0%-20.3% 3,576 -20.3% 4,487
Total Auto Sales 1,142,164 -30.0%-0.4% 1,142,164 -0.4% 1,146,987
Overall BEV Take Rate0.31%0.31%0.39%
* Breakdown between BEV and PHEV is not available.
Estimated

January 2016 Compressed Natural Gas Car Sales Numbers

Compressed Natural Gass sold in the U.S. (January 2016): 1
Compressed Natural Gas Take-Rate: 0.00%

U.S. Compressed Natural Gas sales for January 2016

MfgrModel 1-16 Sales vs. 12-15 vs. 1-15 CY 2016 CY 16 vs 15 CY 2015 Current Month US Share
HondaCivic 1 -93.8%-98.0% 1 -98.0% 50 100.00%
Total CNG 1 -96.0%-98.0% 1 -98.0% 50
Total Auto Sales 1,142,164 -30.0%-0.4% 1,142,164 -0.4% 1,146,987
Overall CNGTake Rate0.00%0.00%0.00%

diesel2016

January 2016 Diesel Car Sales Numbers

Diesels sold in the U.S. (January 2016): 4,873
Diesel Take-Rate: 0.43

U.S. Diesel sales for January 2016

MfgrModel 1-16 Sales vs. 12-15 vs. 1-15 CY 2016 CY 16 vs 15 CY 2015 Current Month US Share
RamRam Pickup Diesel 3,193 -29.7%-18.6% 3,193 -18.6% 3,922 65.52%
Land RoverRange Rover 366 -5.4%N/A 366 N/A - 7.51%
Land RoverRange Rover Sport 272 -34.8%N/A 272 N/A - 5.58%
JeepGrand Cherokee Diesel 263 -37.4%105.5% 263 105.5% 128 5.40%
MercedesGL-Class Diesel 149 -47.5%-36.6% 149 -36.6% 235 3.06%
MercedesGLE-Class Diesel 117 -45.6%N/A 117 N/A - 2.40%
ChevroletColorado Diesel 108 N/AN/A 108 N/A - 2.22%
BMW 3-Series Diesel 69 -72.1%-44.8% 69 -44.8% 125 1.42%
BMW X3 Diesel 60 -67.7%-35.5% 60 -35.5% 93 1.23%
MercedesE-Class Diesel 52 -36.6%-83.9% 52 -83.9% 323 1.07%
BMW 5-Series Diesel 51 -76.3%-1.9% 51 -1.9% 52 1.05%
GMCCanyon Diesel 50 N/AN/A 50 N/A - 1.03%
ChevroletCruze Diesel 41 -40.6%-78.0% 41 -78.0% 186 0.84%
BMW X5 Diesel 25 -87.9%-90.5% 25 -90.5% 263 0.51%
RamPromaster Van Diesel 21 -51.2%N/A 21 N/A - 0.43%
Porsche Cayenne Diesel 18 -76.3%-96.3% 18 -96.3% 483 0.37%
MercedesGLK Class Diesel 11 -54.2%-92.4% 11 -92.4% 144 0.23%
MercedesML Class Diesel 5 -68.8%150.0% 5 150.0% 2 0.10%
BMW 7-Series Diesel 2 -85.7%N/A 2 N/A - 0.04%
AudiQ7 Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 158 0.00%
AudiQ5 Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 306 0.00%
AudiA3 Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 225 0.00%
AudiA6 Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 74 0.00%
AudiA7 Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 26 0.00%
AudiA8 Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 15 0.00%
MercedesR-Class Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
MercedesS-Class Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
VolkswagenBeetle Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 87 0.00%
VolkswagenGolf Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 730 0.00%
VolkswagenGolf Sportwagon Diesel - N/AN/A - N/A - 0.00%
VolkswagenJetta Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 1,555 0.00%
VolkswagenPassat Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 970 0.00%
VolkswagenTouareg Diesel - N/A-100.0% - -100.0% 257 0.00%
Total Diesel 4,873 -34.5%-53.0% 4,873 -53.0% 10,359 100.00%
Total Auto Sales 1,142,164 -30.0%-0.4% 1,142,164 -0.4% 1,146,987
Overall Diesel Take Rate0.43%0.43%0.90%
Estimated


View Past Dashboards: